We see the world differently, we are Designers
 

Privacy Policy

The Graphic Design School takes the privacy of participants very seriously and complies with all legislative requirements. These include the Privacy Act 1988 and National Privacy Principles (2001) and the General Data Protection Regulation in the EU (2016/679).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to tell you how we use and protect your personal information. This is includes informing you of your rights regarding your personal information that we hold.

Disclosure Policy

Student information is shared with external agencies such as registering authorities to meet compliance requirements as a Registered Training Organization. All information shared is kept in the strictest confidence by both parties and is available on request.

TGDS customarily discloses personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the TGDS website. We will not disclose personal information to an unrelated third party.

In some cases as required by law, The Graphic Design School will need to make student information available to others such as the National Centre for Vocational Education and Research.

The Graphic Design School may need to make student assessment information available to The Graphic Design School tutors in order to conduct sessions of assessment validation, continuous improvement and tutor training.

In all other cases than the above mentioned The Graphic Design School will seek the written permission of the student for this disclosure.

Data Collection for Restricted Use

We will only collect personal information about you and given by you when you submit an enquiry, call us, contact us via social media, request a brochure or enrol for a course.

We may use this information to inform our users of new offers, products, and services which may be of interest to them, send our users news items which are relevant to their interests.

In addition, TGDS may also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to determine when and if you use the TGDS website and also to help customize TGDS website experience. We do not match your personal information to cookies.

The information we collect is solely dedicated to our internal statistical analytics. We do not share or sell any of the information we collect..

Your rights

What The Graphic Design School does to protect your rights

The right to be informed

The Graphic Design School is publishing this Privacy Notice to keep you informed as to what we do with your personal information. We strive to be transparent about how we use your data.

The right to access

You have the right to access your information. Please contact The Graphic Design School Data Protection Officer at dpo@thegraphicdesignschool.com if you wish to access the personal information The Graphic Design School holds about you.

The right to rectification

If the information The Graphic Design School holds about you is inaccurate or not complete, you have the right to ask us to rectify it. Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you need us to rectify your information: dpo@thegraphicdesignschool.com

The right to erasure

This is sometimes called ‘the right to be forgotten’. If you want The Graphic Design School to erase all your personal data and we do not have a legal reason to continue to process and hold it, please contact our Data Protection Officer: dpo@thegraphicdesignschool.com

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to ask The Graphic Design School to restrict how we process your data. This means We are permitted to store the data but not further process it. We keep just enough data to make sure we respect your request in the future. If you want Us to restrict processing of your data, please contact our Data Protection Office: dpo@thegraphicdesignschool.com

The right to data portability

The Graphic Design School must allow you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across services in a safe and secure way without this affecting the usability of your data. Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you want information how to port your data elsewhere: dpo@thegraphicdesignschool.com. This right only applies to personal data that you have provided to us as the Data Controller.

The right to object

You have the right to object to The Graphic Design School processing your data even if it is based on our legitimate interests, the exercise of official authority, direct marketing (including data aggregation), and processing for the purposeless of statistics. If you wish to object please contact our Data Protection Officer: dpo@thegraphicdesignschool.com

If you have given us your consent to process your data but change your mind later, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and The Graphic Design School must stop processing your data. If you want to withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer: dpo@thegraphicdesignschool.com

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

The Graphic Design School may change this notice from time to time in the future. We advise you to check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

Get in touch with us

AUSTRALIA
1300 655 485
INTERNATIONAL
+ 61 1300 655 485
CALLBACK
Request a callback
EMAIL
info@thegraphicdesignschool.com
ADDRESS
Headquarters: PO BOX 569 - Avalon NSW 2107 - Australia